Latest Posts :

TOP 10 Best Alfred Hitchcock Movies [+Information]

Alfred Hitchcock, Movies, Top 10, Mystery, Thriller, Crime, Psycho, Rear Window, Vertigo, North by Northwest, Notorious, Strangers on a Train, Shadow of a Doubt, The Lady Vanishes, The 39 Steps, The Birds,

Name: Alfred Joseph Hitchcock

Date of Birth: 13 August 1899

Date of Death: 29 April 1980

Other names: Hitch, The Master of Suspense

Occupation: Director, producer

Religion: Roman Catholic

Children: Patricia Hitchcock

[Image source: interminablepalaver.wordpress.com]

10. The Birds (1963)

A wealthy San Francisco socialite pursues a potential boyfriend to a small Northern California town that slowly takes a turn for the bizarre when birds of all kinds suddenly begin to attack people there in increasing numbers and with increasing viciousness. [IMDb]


Type: Horror, Romance


Time: 119 min

IMDb rating: 7.8/10

Writers: Daphne Du Maurier, Evan Hunter

Stars: Rod Taylor, Tippi Hedren, Suzanne Pleshette




9. The 39 Steps (1935) 

A man in London tries to help a counterespionage agent. But when the agent is killed and the man stands accused, he must go on the run to both save himself and also stop a spy ring which is trying to steal top secret information.[IMDb]


Type: Mystery, Thriller


Time: 86 min

IMDb rating: 7.9/10

Writers: John Buchan, Charles Bennett, Ian Hay

Stars: Robert Donat, Madeleine Carroll, Lucie Mannheim




8. The Lady Vanishes (1938) 


While traveling in continental Europe, a rich young playgirl realizes that an elderly lady seems to have disappeared from the train. [IMDb]


Type: Thriller, Comedy, Mystery


Time: 96 min

IMDb rating: 8.0/10

Writers: Ethel Lina White, Sidney Gilliat, Frank Launder

Stars: Margaret Lockwood, Michael Redgrave, Paul Lukas





7. Shadow of a Doubt (1943) 


A young woman discovers her visiting "Uncle Charlie" may not be the man he seems to be. [IMDb]


Type: Thriller


Time: 108 min

IMDb rating: 8.0/10

Writers: Thornton Wilder, Sally Benson, Alma Reville, Gordon McDonell

Stars: Teresa Wright, Joseph Cotten, Macdonald Carey




6. Strangers on a Train (1951) 


A psychotic socialite confronts a pro tennis star with a theory on how two complete strangers can get away with murder...a theory that he plans to implement. [IMDb]


Type: Crime, Thriller, Film-Noir


Time: 101 min

IMDb rating: 8.1/10

Writers: Raymond Chandler, Czenzi Ormonde, Whitfield Cook, Patricia Highsmith, Ben Hecht

Stars: Farley Granger, Robert Walker, Ruth Roman





5. Notorious (1946)


A woman is asked to spy on a group of Nazi friends in South America. How far will she have to go to ingratiate herself with them? [IMDb]


Type: Drama, Romance, Film-Noir


Time: 101 min

IMDb rating: 8.1/10

Writer: Ben Hecht

Stars: Cary Grant, Ingrid Bergman, Claude Rains




4. North by Northwest (1959)  


A hapless New York advertising executive is mistaken for a government agent by a group of foreign spies, and is pursued across the country while he looks for a way to survive.[IMDb]


Type: Mystery, Adventure, Thriller


Time: 136 min

IMDb rating: 8.4/10

Writer: Ernest Lehman

Stars: Cary Grant, Eva Marie Saint, James Mason




3. Vertigo (1958)


A retired San Francisco detective suffering from acrophobia investigates the strange activities of an old friend's wife, all the while becoming dangerously obsessed with her. [IMDb]


Type: Mystery, Romance, Thriller


Time: 128 min

IMDb rating: 8.4/10

Writers: Alec Coppel, Samuel A. Taylor, Pierre 
Boileau, Thomas Narcejac, Maxwell Anderson

Stars: James Stewart, Kim Novak, Barbara Bel Geddes




2. Rear Window (1954) 

A wheelchair bound photographer spies on his neighbours from his apartment window and becomes convinced one of them has committed murder. [IMDb]


Type: Thriller, Mystery


Time: 112 min

IMDb rating: 8.6/10

Writers: John Michael Hayes, Cornell Woolrich 

Stars: James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Wendell Corey




1. Psycho (1960) 

A Phoenix secretary steals $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.[IMDb]


Type: Mystery, Horror, Thriller


Time: 109 min

IMDb rating: 8.6/10

Writers: Joseph Stefano, Robert Bloch

Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles


by Greg Dallas
Share this article :
 
Support : Creating Website | Johny Template | Mas Template
Copyright © 2014. Tapandaola111 - All Rights Reserved
Template Created by Creating Website Published by Mas Template
Proudly powered by Blogger